IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> RESOLVED: Use In Protools And Logic?, How do I activate SS2 inside those apps?
cyberbites
post Nov 8 2008, 09:34 AM
Post #1


Starting Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 8-November 08
Member No.: 3,931



How do I activate Strobosoft2 inside Logic and ProTools?
thanks,
Mike
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Marshall Johns
post Nov 10 2008, 09:08 AM
Post #2


StroboSoft Support
*****

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 1,586
Joined: 15-March 05
From: USA
Member No.: 1,003



Mike,

Thanks for your inquiry.

For use in Logic, you will need to install the AU sLINK file that came with your Deluxe version into your dedicated plugin folder. Rescan your plugs in Logic and you will see a StroboSoft sLINK option appear in your menu list when you add a plug on the desired track.

Important: Make sure the StroboSoft 2 application is installed in the root of your Applications folder for the sLINK host to function properly.

You will need a VST>RTAS wrapper for use inside of Protools. StroboSoft 2 is NOT native RTAS at this time.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
cyberbites
post Nov 10 2008, 09:24 AM
Post #3


Starting Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 8-November 08
Member No.: 3,931



Hi Marshall,
Thanks for your reply.
I am not finding the file "AU sLINK".
My download contains 3 pdf files and the Strobosoft application...
What am I missing here?
thanks,
Mike

QUOTE (Marshall Johns @ Nov 10 2008, 09:08 AM) *
Mike,

Thanks for your inquiry.

For use in Logic, you will need to install the AU sLINK file that came with your Deluxe version into your dedicated plugin folder. Rescan your plugs in Logic and you will see a StroboSoft sLINK option appear in your menu list when you add a plug on the desired track.

Important: Make sure the StroboSoft 2 application is installed in the root of your Applications folder for the sLINK host to function properly.

You will need a VST>RTAS wrapper for use inside of Protools. StroboSoft 2 is NOT native RTAS at this time.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Marshall Johns
post Nov 11 2008, 11:22 AM
Post #4


StroboSoft Support
*****

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 1,586
Joined: 15-March 05
From: USA
Member No.: 1,003



When installing on Mac, make sure the dialog window is maximized to display all install options.

Some options may appear to be hidden otherwise. You can drag the corner of the dialog window to resize it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th April 2014 - 10:33 PM