IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> StroboRack power switch
kedarroy
post May 1 2007, 05:33 PM
Post #1


Starting Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 1-May 07
Member No.: 3,213



Hello,
Will there be a power switch on the front of the StroboRack? For me, the unit would ideally not be on all the time - only when needed. Powering it on/off by reaching through the back of the rack would not work well for me...

thank you,
Kedar Roy
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
John Norris
post May 2 2007, 06:27 AM
Post #2


Strobe Tuning Guru
******

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 2,608
Joined: 12-June 02
From: USA
Member No.: 3



Hi Kedar,
The power switch is on the rear panel. Theres no real disadvantage to having the StroboRack on all the time. You can choose to have a static screen instead of a constantly moving image when its not in use (I am guessing that is what annoys you with the other rack tuners on the market).
The static screen can be just the StroboRack logo, or you can even program a word, catchphrase or even a website name of your own design to be displayed when you're not tuning.

The StroboRack could display the next tune wink.gif:



...advertise your next gig:



or display your band's name:



For those that want the tuner to constantly track, you can also choose that option in the StroboRack's menu.

John N.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Charles Shapiro
post Nov 1 2010, 07:36 AM
Post #3


Starting Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 1-November 10
Member No.: 4,882



Hi There:

I too have them same problem in that the power switch is not accessible.
At the end of a studio nite...I cut the power to the amps by switching off a power conditioner.
If I leave the stroborack power switch on all the time and turn it on and off by cutting the power to it via the power condition...
will I damage the units electronics..

Regards

Charlie
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
John Norris
post Nov 1 2010, 09:35 AM
Post #4


Strobe Tuning Guru
******

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 2,608
Joined: 12-June 02
From: USA
Member No.: 3



QUOTE (Charles Shapiro @ Nov 1 2010, 01:36 PM) *
If I leave the stroborack power switch on all the time and turn it on and off by cutting the power to it via the power condition...
will I damage the units electronics..

Regards

Charlie


No, you will not.

John N.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 2nd October 2014 - 02:23 AM