IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Rack Mount Virtual Strobe Product
jsbarber
post Jun 3 2005, 10:43 AM
Post #1


Starting Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 1-June 05
From: USA
Member No.: 1,149



I own a Strobostomp and love it.
I would also be interested in a Rack mount strobe, but am concerned that a mechanical strobe might not hold up too well for gigging applications - with all of the moving around.
I saw a posting on this site where someone suggested a Rack Mount Virtual Stobe - i.e. no moving parts.
I think this is a great idea, and was wondering who else might be interested in a product like this.
Basically a 1(or 2)-Rack Unit, highly accurate, virtual strobe with a nice big clear display...
Comments please!!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Leif_Bodnarchuk
post Jun 17 2005, 08:29 PM
Post #2


New Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 95
Joined: 4-January 05
From: Canada
Member No.: 886



Awesome idea.

2U would be great. I feel the same about the auto strobe; I wouldn't want to put it in a rack, but then I'm probably paranoid. Mine goes in my hand luggage.

In fact, why not make the display look like the auto strobe display? If it's LCD, then surely you can do whatever you want with it? Hell, why not have the option to display like ths VS or the Autos?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
swissone
post Jul 15 2005, 06:17 AM
Post #3


Starting Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 15-July 05
From: USA
Member No.: 1,222



I'd be up for a 1U rack unit. I have a k&$g, and frankly, it's not exactly the bees knees.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Crunchyriff
post Jul 17 2005, 10:30 AM
Post #4


Starting Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 17-July 05
From: USA
Member No.: 1,226



A dedicated rack VS sys would be VERY cool, IMHO. My VS-II is velcro'd to the SKB sliding rack drawer it sits in (for transport); when I am at-venue, I just slide out the shelf a bit, & set the VS-II upright.

Question if I may- can I use my Pedal Power II to power my VS-II? I have hesitated to try this thinking the VS-II wants to see 3Vdc. Thanks!

BTW, I have used S&bine, K*@g, and just about everything else known to modern man over the last 30+ years, & I'm extremely satistfied with my VS-II. Every other tuner brand is irrelevant, IMHO.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
John Norris
post Jul 18 2005, 05:36 PM
Post #5


Strobe Tuning Guru
******

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 2,608
Joined: 12-June 02
From: USA
Member No.: 3



Hi Crunch,
thanks for the compliments, we always like getting them cool.gif!
(Converted Post)
Question if I may- can I use my Pedal Power II to power my VS-II? I have hesitated to try this thinking the VS-II wants to see 3Vdc.


You were right to hesitate, although the PP2 has a "Sag" output, it is unregulated and does not have enough current to power a VS-II or V-SAM, the best thing to use is the power supply that comes with it.

John N.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jsbarber
post Jun 18 2007, 01:21 PM
Post #6


Starting Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 1-June 05
From: USA
Member No.: 1,149



John:

It looks like you're going to give us what we asked for - the StroboRack!

BTW, does the StroboRack accept either mic-level or Line-level inupts?

Thanks

Jim
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
John Norris
post Jun 18 2007, 03:00 PM
Post #7


Strobe Tuning Guru
******

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 2,608
Joined: 12-June 02
From: USA
Member No.: 3



Hi Jim,
(Converted Post)
It looks like you're going to give us what we asked for - the StroboRack!

Well, we do try to listen cool.gif
(Converted Post)
BTW, does the StroboRack accept either mic-level or Line-level inupts?

Yes, with the optional expander you get balanced (XLR), stereo (TRS) and mono (TS) inputs.



The standard configuration looks like this:



John N.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jsbarber
post Jun 19 2007, 08:49 AM
Post #8


Starting Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 1-June 05
From: USA
Member No.: 1,149



This looks like a terrific product. I play double bass and having a high quality tuner to check intonation at a glance would be very valuable.

Jim
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Eoin
post Jul 15 2007, 07:29 AM
Post #9


Starting Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 15-July 07
Member No.: 3,336



Does the StroboRack have a true-bypass or is it just always on with an optional mute?

Looks frakking cool. When and where will it be available?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
John Norris
post Jul 17 2007, 08:00 AM
Post #10


Strobe Tuning Guru
******

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 2,608
Joined: 12-June 02
From: USA
Member No.: 3



The muting is done with relays, you can configure it to be on all the time or to be out of the loop when not tuning, it will even act as a marquee for announcements or band names, owner name when not tuning.





It will be available very soon. Dealers who have it in stock will be listed as such on our dealer search page.

John N.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 1st October 2014 - 04:18 PM